Australian International Beer Awards 2019…The Results Are In!

The Australian International Beer Awards (AIBA) took place in Melbourne on May 16th and in case you missed them, here are the results.

In its 27th year, AIBA is the largest annual beer comp in the world. This year it attracted almost 2600 entries from more than 400 breweries.

Big congrats to everyone who took home an award especially 4 Pines Brewing Co. who scooped the Champion Australian Beer award.

2019 AIBA Champion Trophies

Champion Australian Beer
Keller Door: Schwarzbier – 4 Pines Brewing Company, New South Wales

Champion International Beer
Feral One – Firestone Walker Brewing Co., United States

Champion Large Australian Brewery
Balter Brewing – Queensland

Champion Large International Brewery
DB Breweries Ltd, – New Zealand

Champion Medium Australian Brewery
Green Beacon Brewing Co. – Queensland

Champion Medium International Brewery
Deep Creek Brewing Company – New Zealand

Champion Small Australian Brewery
Blackman’s Brewery – Victoria

Champion Small International Brewery
McLeods Brewery – New Zealand

Gary Sheppard Memorial Trophy For The Best New Exhibitor
Breakside Brewery – Oregon, United States

Best Australian-Style Lager
Steinlager Pure – Lion NZ, New Zealand

Best European-Style Lager (Excluding Pilsner)
Buckskin Munich Helles – King Car Group, Taiwan

Best International Lager
Undercurrent – Draught Deep Creek Brewing Company, New Zealand

Best Pilsner
The Prospector Pilsner – Draught Hemingway’s Brewery, Queensland, Australia

Best Amber / Dark Lager
Keller Door – Schwarzbier – Draught 4 Pines Brewing Company, New South Wales, Australia

Best Australian Style Pale Ale
North of Nowhere Pale Ale, Packaged – DB Breweries Ltd, New Zealand

Best New World-Style Pale Ale
Pale Ale, Draught – Cheeky Monkey Brewery and Cidery, Western Australia, Australia

Best International-Style Pale Ale
Balter Strong Pale Ale – Draught Balter Brewing, Queensland, Australia

Best British-Style Ale (Excluding IPA & Pale Ale)
Summer Ale, Draught – Mountain Goat Beer, Victoria, Australia

Best European-Style Ale
Infinite Guide Gose, Packaged – Bravo Brewing Co., Guangdong, China

Best IPA
Hawkers West Coast IPA, Packaged – Hawkers Brewery, Victoria, Australia

Best Amber / Dark Ale
Traders, Packaged – McLeods Brewery, New Zealand

Best Porter
Black Shield Draught, Draught – Myanmar Brewery LTD, Yangon, Myanmar

Best Stout
Exit Milk Stout, Packaged – Exit Brewing, Victoria, Australia

Best Reduced / Low Alcohol Beer
Mid Range, Packaged – Black Hops Brewery, Queensland, Australia

Best Wheat Beer
TAP6 Mein Aventinus, Packaged – Schneider Weisse GmbH, Bavaria, Germany

Best Belgian / French Ale
Feral One, Packaged – Firestone Walker Brewing Co., United States

Best Scotch Ale / Barley Wine
Alba, Packaged – Cervejaria Bohemia, Brazil

Best Fruit Beer
Rodenbach Caractere Rouge, Packaged – Brouwerij Rodenbach, Roeselare, Belgium

Best Wood- And Barrel-Aged Beer
Captain of the Coast, Packaged – Pelican Brewing Company, Oregon, United States

Best Specialty Beer
Maui Express, Packaged – Denver Beer Co, CO, United States

Best Design – Label / Surface Graphic
Sabro: Single Hop Hazy IPA – Hope Brewery, New South Wales, Australia

Best Design – Outer Packaging
India Pale Ale – Mismatch Brewing Co., South Australia, Australia